- Like other marsupials, the female has a pouch to raise young in.
- They communicate visually, by foot stomping, tail wagging, and quivering.
- They communicate with scent, usually for mating purposes.
- They also communicate by clucking, coughing, and hissing.
- They can produce two types of milk at the same time, one for joeys that have left the pouch and one for joeys currently in the pouch.
Animals — Mammals — Diprotodontia (Koala & related marsupials) — Macropodidae (Kangaroo family)
Parma wallabies are the smallest species in the Macropus genus (which contains kangaroos, wallaroos and several wallabies). They are less than a tenth of the size of the red kangaroo! They are a mid-brown to grey colour with pale undersides with dark, sparse fur on their tails.
This species is social, and promiscuous, which means both males and females may breed with several others. They are not thought to guard their mates from other wallabies. They live in habitats that provide a lot of plant cover, such as forests with thick underbrush, where they will shelter during the day.
This species is particularly amazing as, though it is now classified as near threatened, it was considered extinct for over 60 years! This is largely as they are a shy species, and because they look similar to some other species. It was only 1965 when workers who were trying to control the pest species of introduced tammar wallabies on Kawau Island when they realised some were actually parma wallabies. The increased interest resulted in more being discovered in forests of coastal regions of New South Wales. Now their future is promising as they are thought to be on the increase, as long as there is no more habitat destruction.
Habitat: Tropical forest
–Average weight: 4kg
–Average length: 0.9m
In the wild up to: 8 years
In captivity up to: 15 years
Diet: They are herbivores and so eat plants. They mostly eat reeds and parts of herb plants, along with grasses.
Distribution: South-east Australia, in tropical coastal regions of New South Wales.