- Has a deeper voice than other Amazon parrots, with a variety of calls.
- It is called the “mealy” amazon as it looks like it has had flour meal poured over its shoulders and nape of the neck.
- Is social and may be found in pairs or large flocks.
- Has five subspecies which range in different areas.
Animals — Aves (birds) — Psittaciformes (parrots) — Psittacidae (true parrots)
Mealy Amazons are one of the largest species of parrot in the Americas aside from the macaws. They are mostly green, but after brief inspection more colours can be seen. They have white eye rings, and a distinct colour change on the tail, the lower half being a lighter, yellower green. They also have a red feather or two in the wings, which as a whole end in grey or blue tips. Finally, they often appear as though flour, or meal, has been sprinkled over their necks and back giving them a whitish tinge, which inspired their name. Some individual birds may have a few blue or yellow feathers on the tops of their heads.
They are social birds, often found in large flocks (though also sometimes just in pairs), and are willing to associate with other species, even including macaws. They also usually form pairs for life as they are monogamous.
Though it is classified as “least concern” by the IUCN and seems to be common throughout the majority of its range, it has declined in areas. This is primarily due to deforestation and collection for the pet trade. In many places, taking wild birds for the pet trade is illegal, but it is not always prevented. They may also be poached as crop pests and are hunted for food in some areas.
Habitat: Forests and woodlands
–Average weight: 0.6kg
–Average length: 0.4m
In the wild up to: unknown
In captivity up to: 50+ years
Diet: They are herbivores and so eat plants. They eat a varied diet of fruit, nuts, seeds, berries, leaf buds and blossom.
Distribution: Found in Mexico and Central and South America, most common in Costa Rica and Panama.
Conservation: Safari Zoo Nature Foundation(SZNF) supports the Tambopata Macaw Project in South-east Peru. This is a long running research project that was started in 1989.
This project is vital to understanding the wild behaviour of macaws and other parrots and how best to conserve them. This aids parrot conservation world wide.