Saddle Back tamarin
Habitat: This species is found in tropical and dry forests.
Threats: Deforestation and humans are the biggest threats for this small primate; they are also hunted to some extent both for food and for pets. This tamarin adapts quite well to areas with human disturbance, often seen visiting plantations of bananas and other cultivated fruits but threats to their survival arise when forests are completely eliminated or fragmented over wide areas for cattle pasture and agriculture. A tamarin monkey with extremely variable coloration. The rump, middle of the back and shoulders are each a separate colour (e.g. black, mahogany), whilst the cheeks are white. The palest forms may be all one colour.
Social Behaviour: Tamarins live in groups of 4-20 individuals, usually made up of a breeding pair and their offspring from previous years. They have a home range of about 25-100 acres, around which the animals move a great deal, covering about a third of it each day. They scent-mark their territory, and defend it against neighbouring groups. The breeding pair grooms each other a lot, and other members of the group also groom and play when food is plentiful.
Food: Fruit, flowers, insects and other small animals, gums and nectar.
Breeding: The breeding female produces a pair of twins once a year after a gestation period of 140-170 days. Occasionally, where they are able to raid the feeding sites of pygmy marmosets, they can breed twice a year. She may mate with males other than the main breeding male. The other females in the group have their breeding suppressed by the dominant female. The twins weigh 19-25 per cent of the female’s weight, which is higher than any other primate except tarsiers. They are carried not only by the mother, but by the other members of the group, after 7-10 days. After 2 and a half months, the young are able to travel on their own and reach sexual maturity at 18 months to 2 years.
The Tambopata Macaw Project is a long term research project, which studies the behaviour, ecology and diet of wild parrots and macaws. The research includes monitoring of home range and habitat use, using GPS surveillance technology, and the study of breeding behaviour through the use of specially designed bird nest boxes with the inclusion of remote cameras.
The information our scientists have uncovered so far has been invaluable to the care and protection of these threatened species, both in this area and across the globe.