Habitats: This monkey prefers the middle canopy in rainforests they like vegetation which provides good cover from birds of prey. Squirrel monkeys are diurnal (active during the day). They are arboreal (tree living) foraging in the medium and lower levels of the forest and sleeping close to the canopy.
Threats: The Squirrel Monkey is among many rainforest animals threatened by deforestation. The species has also been captured extensively for the pet trade and for medical research.
Social Behaviour: Females are the dominant members of the group reaching sexual maturity at 3 years old (5 for males). Squirrel Monkeys live together in multi male/multi female groups with up to 500 members these groups are subdivided into adult male bands, mother-infant bands, and juvenile bands. Adult females with their young form the core of the group. It is common to see these Squirrel Monkeys in mixed groups, moving along with other primate species and birds.
Food: Omnivore eating fruits, nectar, seeds, leaves, eggs, tree frogs and insects depending upon what is available. Squirrel Monkeys rarely go after moving insects preferring to capture stationary insects on plants. They hunt for insects on the surface of leaves or by unfolding leaf curls of dead foliage and prefer caterpillars and grasshoppers.
Information: This monkey travels through the forest quadrupedally (on all fours) on the branches, and moves through the trees by leaping. They have thighs that are shorter relative to their lower legs giving them more jumping force.
Range: In the tropical forests of Central and South America. In the tropical forests of Central and South America.
The Tambopata Macaw Project is a long term research project, which studies the behaviour, ecology and diet of wild parrots and macaws. The research includes monitoring of home range and habitat use, using GPS surveillance technology, and the study of breeding behaviour through the use of specially designed bird nest boxes with the inclusion of remote cameras.
The information our scientists have uncovered so far has been invaluable to the care and protection of these threatened species, both in this area and across the globe.