Habitat: Parma wallabies prefer wet forest with a thick, shrubby understory, near to grassy areas in which the wallaby feeds. They like dense scrub with pockets of lush short grasses on which they graze. The dense scrub affords protection from excess heat and from predation.
Threats: Populations of Parma wallabies have been reduced due to human activity. This species is very rare in the wild. It was last seen in Australia in the Dorrigo district in 1932 and was thought to be extinct. It was not seen again until 1965 when a small population was discovered on Kawau Island off the coast of New Zealand. These animals had been left there at some time and had multiplied in relative safety whilst the Australian main population disappeared. There has been a re-introduction project to establish this little wallaby back into the area which it once frequented. This can only be done once the main threats to the species are controlled; this being feral cats and foxes both introduced predators of young Parma Wallabies.
Since European settlement most of Australia’s fauna has been affected in some way, many unfortunately, have suffered to the point that they are now extinct. Many other species are on the verge of extinction. Australia is fighting back with major programmes in some states to eradicate the introduction or ‘’feral’’ animals to give the native species their fair chance at life in the natural uniqueness of Australia.
Information: A small animal standing around 40 cms high. They are greyish-brown in colour, with a pronounced white front to the chest and lower jaw. The other name they are known by is the White fronted Wallaby.
These animals do not like to be very dry nor do they like it wet.
Breeding: Like most kangaroos the young joey is born at a very early immature stage
Currently confined to scattered forests in New South Wales it can be found up to 1,000 metres above sea level, in areas such as the Barrington Tops, the Gibraltar Range and the Dorrigo Plateau.
Map: Red = Locations Found 819