Green Winged Macaw
- Is the second largest macaw species.
- Usually found in pairs or groups of pairs.
- Have strong red lines of small feathers on the white patch around their eyes.
- In the forest they drop many seeds, causing plant spreadand growth.
Red and Green Macaw
Animals — Aves (birds) — Psittaciformes (parrots) — Psittacidae (true parrots)
Green-winged Macaws are a large species of parrot native to South America. They are similar in appearance to the scarlet macaw, but are slightly larger and have some colouring differences. The green-winged macaw usually has green upper wing feathers and red below, with very few if any yellow feathers. The scarlet has yellow upper wing feathers with very few if any green feathers. The green-winged macaw also has tiny rows of red feathers around its eyes, which are very noticeable on their bald patch.
They are social but are most often found in their pairs. They are monogamous and usually mate for life. They can be seen in flocks of pairs or small family groups, however. They will breed in holes high up in trees.
They are currently listed as “least concern” as they are widespread and relatively common, however deforestation is likely to have a large effect on long term populations as mature trees are needed for successful breeding.
Habitat: Rainforest and tropical woodland, preferring dry areas.
–Average weight: 1.2kg
–Average length: 0.9m
In the wild up to: 35 years
In captivity up to: 50 years
Diet: They are herbivores and so eat plants. They mostly eat fruit and seeds.
Distribution: Found in northern South America, particularly the north-west including Brazil.
The Tambopata Macaw Project is a long term research project, which studies the behaviour, ecology and diet of wild parrots and macaws. The research includes monitoring of home range and habitat use, using GPS surveillance technology, and the study of breeding behaviour through the use of specially designed bird nest boxes with the inclusion of remote cameras.
The information our scientists have uncovered so far has been invaluable to the care and protection of these threatened species, both in this area and across the globe.