- Distribute the seeds of cacti in the area, and may even pollinate plants accidentally.
- Are social and flock often, perhaps sharing information such as where foraging sites are.
- If one individual starts to make a new sound, the whole flock will pick it up.
- They will interact with many others in the flock, but mostly spend time with their family.
Animals — Aves (birds) — Psittaciformes (parrots) — Psittacidae (true parrots)
Red-fronted Macaws are a medium macaw species native to only a small area of Bolivia which has hot days and cold nights. It is the only macaw to inhabit a semi-arid climate. They are mostly green, with patches of red on the inner wings, crown, and a spot of red over their ears. They may appear slightly red-orange under the wing and have turquoise feathers on the tips of their wings and tails.
They are very social animals and are not likely to be found alone. They often travel in small family groups but are also often found in large flocks for many activities, such as roosting. They are very vocal and playful, behaviour which is exaggerated in large and/or young flocks.
They are classified as “endangered” by the IUCN and are at real risk of extinction. Human encroachment onto their habitat, particularly agriculture including animal grazing, has drastically reduced their habitat and food availability. To exacerbate this, locals in the area will shoot animals that feed on their crops (which the birds may do as a necessity), and despite laws against it there is much collection of the birds and their young for the pet trade. The main non-human threat to these birds is raptor predation, which their flocking behaviour is likely a defense against.
Habitat: Semi-desert/Savannah valleys. It is thought their preferred habitat, dry forest, was completely destroyed by human activities within their range.
–Average weight: 0.5kg
–Average length: 0.6m
In the wild up to: unknown
In captivity up to: 50 years
Diet: They are herbivores and so eat plants. They tend to eat seeds and fruit.
Distribution: Found in a dry mountainous area of Bolivia.