Hello lovey people and welcome to this week’s “otterly fabulous” news instalment from the zoo.
Last week we celebrated World Otter Day. W.O.D. is an annual celebration of all things otter, raising awareness of the plight of some of the species in a bid to help conservation efforts. This year resident giant otter couple Carlos and Tupi were centre of the celebrations, as visitors got to meet them up close in our Giant Otter Hand Feed mini experience, with 100% of the funds raised being donated to the International Otter Survival Fund, the IOSF.
We excitedly totted up the donations received for the Otters and clapped our flippers together when we discovered Carlos and Tupi had raised a whopping £235 for their otter buddies through the hand feeds and being centre fold on some merchandise specially prepared for the day. Well done Carlos and Tupi!
It is thought as few as 2,000 – 5,000 Giant Otters like Carlos and Tupi remain, meaning they are endangered and threatened with extinction in the wild after falling victim to the fur and bushmeat trades and losing a large percentage of their habitats with the destruction of the rainforests, making the work of initiatives like IOSF pivotal in their future survival.
In other news here at the zoo, we have once again heard the pitter patter of tiny paws with the arrival of a baby White Fronted Brown Lemur to mum Zanaka – you’ll see his/her adorable little head peeking out as he hitches a lift on mum’s tummy in the photo. White fronted brown lemurs are Endangered, leaving them at risk of extinction in the wild and Zanaka is a key player in the Endangered Species Breeding Programmes, helping to conserve the species for future generations.
That pitter patter has been accompanied by the “whap whap” of wee webbed feet with the recent hatching of some unbelievably gorgeous fluffy Humboldt penguin chicks! One of whom coincided with Liverpool’s Champions League win in Madrid; we have named this little one “Anfield” as he/she will “Never Waddle Alone”. Humboldt Penguin eggs hatch after approximately 42 days. Humboldt Penguins are vulnerable in the wild with numbers thought by some organisations to be as low as 2,500, meaning they are likely to become endangered unless the circumstances that are threatening their survival and reproduction improve.